(800) 637-9176
[…] ERISA and Health Insurance, NewsletterJuly 21, 2017

Some states, including Missouri, are known as “anti-subrogation” states. Missouri’s public policy prohibits the assignment of a personal injury claim, whether it is called an assignment, subrogation interest, or agreement to reimburse. Hays v. Missouri Highways and Transp. Comm’n, 62…

Read more

2nd Circuit Weakens ERISA Preemption

ERISA and Health Insurance, NewsletterJune 29, 2017

A recent 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals decision interpreted New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-335, which provides that personal injury settlements “shall be conclusively presumed” not to include “any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of…

Read more

Nebraska Supreme Court Provides Valuable Clues To “Fair And Equitable” Distribution Of Recovery Under § 48-118(2)

Newsletter, Workers' CompensationJune 28, 2017