State, the Delaware Superior Court explained that PIP benefits were primary over workers’ compensation benefits and the PIP carrier must pay first, after which they should pursue subrogation against the tortfeasor’s carrier.[19] If there was no insurance, or the coverage was exhausted, then it could exercise its rights against the worker’s compensation carrier. The worker’s compensation carrier could, in turn, seek reimbursement from the employee’s third-party recovery, thus holding the tortfeasor ultimately liable.
(2) Peiffer v. City of Wilmington. In 1993, § 2363(e) was amended to clarify the allocation of a recovery from a third-party action. The amendment reads as follows:
(e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.[20]
The underlined portion reflects the language added by the amendment. It addressed the situation where no fault, or PIP, benefits are involved.