Delaware law provides that the PIP carrier is able to subrogate against a third party’s liability insurance and is specifically granted the right to subrogate against and seek indemnity from a workers’ compensation carrier.[13] Section 2118(g)(1) states:
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims under any workers’ compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing benefits shall be indemnified by any workers’ compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.[14]
Beyond Delaware’s workers’ compensation laws, the above no-fault statute says that PIP carriers paying no-fault PIP benefits are “subrogated to the rights, including claims under any workers’ compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of the benefits so provided.” Therefore, the PIP carrier’s subrogation rights against the third-party tortfeasor are limited as follows:
(1) PIP carrier is limited to recovering from the third party’s liability insurance coverage, after the injured party’s claim has been resolved.
(2) The PIP carrier’s subrogation rights are further limited by § 2118(h), which prohibits anyone “eligible” for PIP benefits from “pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which [PIP] compensation is available.”
Section 2118(g) specifically recognizes this subrogation action by a subrogated insurer against the tortfeasor.[15] Therefore, when a PIP carrier has paid its insured and acquired those rights, it becomes a real party in interest.