The Supreme Court answered this novel question of Georgia law in the affirmative, declaring that a jury may now assess a percentage of fault to a non-party employer that would otherwise have immunity under the Workers’ Compensation Act.
This ruling has been years in the making. In 2005, a law was passed giving juries in civil lawsuits the ability to apportion fault – and damages – to non-parties of the litigation. This potentially reduces the liability of defendants.
A few months ago, the Supreme Court, in Zaldivar v. Prickett, 297 Ga. 589, 774 S.E.2d 688 (2015), held that O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c) – which directs the trier of fact in certain cases to “consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages” – refers to the “fault” of “all persons or entities who have breached a legal duty in tort that is owed with respect to the plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury sustained by the plaintiff, regardless of whether such tortfeasor would have actual liability in tort to