BACKGROUND
The FEHBA
Congress enacted the Federal Employees Health Benefit Act of 1959 (“FEHBA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 8901-8914, as a means of establishing a comprehensive health insurance program for employees of the federal government. The statute authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) to make regulations necessary to carry out the program and provide for its operation, 5 U.S.C. § 8913(a), as well as enter into contracts with insurance carriers to provide health benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a), (d). In order to promote uniform administration of the program, the FEHBA contains an express preemption clause:
“The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1).
The OPM has promulgated numerous regulations with regard to subrogation and reimbursement issues. For instance, all FEHB contracts must contain a subrogation and reimbursement provision. 5 C.F.R. § 890.106(g).