But, the carnage didn’t stop there.
Travelers argued that the trial court erred in not granting them a future credit. Travelers claimed that an employer or workers’ compensation carrier is entitled under § 48-118 to treat amounts recovered by an employee from a settlement with a third-party tortfeasor exceeding the compensation benefits the employer or compensation carrier has paid as “advances against possible future compensation.” In support of its claim, Travelers relies upon language contained in § 48-118 which provides:
Any recovery by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer after deducting the expenses of making such recovery, shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the dependents and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.
The plain language of this portion of the statute refers to “[a]ny recovery by the employer against such third person….” Noting that the recovery against the tortfeasor was not made by the employer or workers’ compensation carrier, but by the employee’s personal representative on behalf of the Estate, which recovery would then be distributed to Darla and her adult children, the Court denied Travelers a future