Third-Party Cause Of Action No Longer Automatically Assigned To Employee After One Year
[…] After the reassignment, the employee entitled to compensation or his dependents shall have the same rights to pursue the claim as if it had been filed within the first year. 2007 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 116 (H.B. 2194).
After this automatic assignment, the third-party claim belonged to the workers’ compensation carrier. The employee could then pursue the third-party claim only if the carrier reassigned it to the employee, and nothing required the carrier to reassign it.
In 2007, the Arizona legislature passed H.B. 2194, amending § 23-1023 and removing the underlined language above. The amended statute now reads as follows:
B. If the employee who is entitled to compensation under this chapter or the employee’s dependents do not pursue a remedy pursuant to this section against the other person by instituting an action within one year after the cause of action accrues, or if after instituting the action, the employee or the employee’s dependents fail to fully prosecute the claim and the action is dismissed, all of the following apply:
1. The insurance carrier or self-insured employer may institute an action against the other person.
2. Any dismissal that is entered for lack of prosecution of an action instituted by the employee or the employee’s dependents shall not prejudice the right of the insurance carrier or self-insured employer to recover the amount of benefits paid.
3. If the statute of limitations of the claim is one year after the cause of action accrues, the insurance carrier or self-insured employer may file the action prior to one year after the cause of action accrues.
4. The claim may be prosecuted or compromised by the insurance carrier or the person liable for the self-insured employer or may be reassigned in its entirety to the employee or the employee’s dependents. After the reassignment, the employee who is entitled to compensation, or the employee’s dependents, shall have the same rights to pursue the claim as if it had been filed within the first year.