Arbitration and Statutes of Limitations: A Complex Relationship
[…] Michigan is also in the minority by stating that the statute of limitations does not apply to arbitration proceedings because the statute used the term “action.”[14] The Michigan Supreme Court held that an arbitration panel does not exceed its authority by applying the applicable statute of limitations to the arbitration.
STATE STATUTES
Some states, such as Georgia, New York, and Washington, have passed laws that require the application of the statute of limitations to arbitration proceedings.[15]
Georgia. Section 9-9-5(a) reads as follows:
If a claim sought to be arbitrated would be barred by limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court, a party may apply to the court to stay arbitration or to vacate the award, as provided in this part. The court has discretion in deciding whether to apply the bar. A party waives the right to raise limitation of time as a bar to arbitration in an application to stay arbitration by that party’s participation in the arbitration.[16]
New York. Section 7502(b) reads as follows:
If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court ….[17]
Washington. Section 7.04A.090 of Washington’s Uniform Arbitration Act reads, in part, as follows:
(3) A claim sought to be arbitrated is subject to the same limitations of time for the commencement of actions as if the claim had been asserted in a court.[18]