Arbitration and Statutes of Limitations: A Complex Relationship
[…] A party waives the right to raise limitation of time as a bar to arbitration in an application to stay arbitration by that party’s participation in the arbitration.[16]
New York. Section 7502(b) reads as follows:
If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court ….[17]
Washington. Section 7.04A.090 of Washington’s Uniform Arbitration Act reads, in part, as follows:
(3) A claim sought to be arbitrated is subject to the same limitations of time for the commencement of actions as if the claim had been asserted in a court.[18]
In 2010, prior to passing this statute, the Washington Supreme Court had ruled to the contrary—stating that an arbitration is not an “action” subject to the state statutes of limitations.[19] But in 2015, the Washington legislature amended Section 7.04A.090 to add subsection (3) above.[20]