They often assume that money paid pursuant to a lump sum workers’ compensation compromise settlement will be recoverable under A.R.S. § 23-1023, Arizona’s workers’ compensation subrogation statute. As some are learning, however, this is not always the case.
When an underlying workers’ compensation claim is settled via a compromise settlement agreement, there is a risk that the carrier may inadvertently waive its rights of subrogation. As a result, great care must be taken in drafting any such compromise settlement agreements. A.R.S. § 23-1023(C) provides as follows:
If [the employee] proceeds against [a third party], compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in this chapter and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from such other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid.
Arizona provides all workers’ compensation carriers with a strong lien against any third-party recovery for any compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. A workers’ compensation carrier is only liable for wage compensation and medical benefits. Therefore, any sums paid in settlement must be in lieu of such benefits. Settlements by nature involve a quid pro quo.