In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the
[…] The Supreme Court held for the first time that a workers’ compensation carrier is not permitted to assert a lien against UIM benefits received by the deceased employee’s estate pursuant to the employer’s UIM policy. Despite the history of protecting workers’ compensation subrogation rights, the sloppy wording of the 1993 amendments tied the hands of the Supreme Court. The Delaware Supreme Court noted that the amendment eliminated the ability of a workers’ compensation carrier to assert a lien against an employee’s UM coverage because amended § 2363(e) specifically states that “reimbursement shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage awarded for the injury party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.” Despite a complete lack of legislative history supporting such an intent, workers’ compensation carriers in Delaware can no longer subrogate against UM/UIM benefits.