Auto-Owners rejected the offer with the case subsequently being tried and with the jury awarding the wife $2,900 in past damages on her negligence claim, but declining to award her husband damages for loss of society and companionship.
Following trial, the wife plaintiff asserted she was entitled to statutory costs with Auto-Owners also asserting it was entitled to statutory costs on the denial of her husband’s claim, with both parties submitting a bill of costs.
The Court began its analysis by stating that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 814.01(1) “except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon recovery.” Alternatively, the Court stated: “If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under § 814.01(1) … the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint.”