Hartford was not pursuing a subrogation claim directly against the third-party tortfeasors, as was the case in Domtar Paper. Instead, Hartford filed suit “on behalf of Chen” and was attempting to establish the liability of the third-party tortfeasors to Chen. Therefore, the Superior Court felt that Hartford’s lawsuit was proper under both the Workers’ Compensation Act and case law construing the Act.
Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (“WCA”), codified at 77 P.S. § 671, furnishes the statutory basis for subrogation by a workers’ compensation carrier. Section 319 states, in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe … against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under [the WCA] by the employer….
The right to pursue the third-party action remains in the injured employee, and the employer/insurer’s right of subrogation under ֻ§ 319 must be achieved through a single action brought in the name of the injured employee or joined by the injured employee.