Further, the plaintiff is deemed not to have acted in derogation of any “non-statutory” right of the benefit provider, nor violated the terms of any contract. The statute also protects third-party tortfeasors and their insurers from any subrogation claims that might otherwise survive the settlement. “Benefit provider,” as defined in § 5-101(4), included “any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan or other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, disability payments, lost wage payments or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or contract with an individual or group.”
In February 2012, Meghan Wurtz and a number of other plan beneficiaries filed a class action against several insurers and subrogation agents alleging that the defendants had improperly enforced subrogation liens and reimbursement claims for benefits paid pursuant to various insured ERISA plans.