Battling The “Common Fund” Monster
[…] Liberty Mutual, the workers’ compensation carrier for U.S. Alliance, retained the services of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, who filed an Amicus Curiae Brief in the underlying appeal from the Court of Appeals to the Alabama Supreme Court.
On August 8, 2003, the Alabama Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals decision, and held that Kimberly-Clark could not immunize itself from the third party action by claiming the exclusive remedy rule under Alabama law.
In this case of first impression, the Supreme Court noted that the Alabama Exclusive Remedy Rule § 25-5-53, provided as follows:
No employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer’s employee for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer; the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in employment . . .(Emphasis Added).