Carrier Files Suit First
[…] When the employee brings the third-party action and the employer merely intervenes or asserts a lien, the subrogation recovery is governed by § 417.002. In that instance, the “net amount” recovered by a worker is first used to reimburse the insurance carrier for all past benefits paid and any amount recovered that exceeds this reimbursement is paid to the worker.[7] Specifically, § 417.002 provides in part as follows:
(a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits that have been paid for the compensable injury.
(b) Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the reimbursement required under Subsection (a) shall be treated as an advance against future benefits, including medical benefits, that the claimant is entitled to receive under this subtitle.
(c) If the advance under Subsection (b) is adequate to cover all future benefits, the insurance carrier is not required to resume the payment of benefits. If the advance is insufficient, the insurance carrier shall resume the payment of benefits when the advance is exhausted.[8]
In Texas, the carrier is said to have a “first money” right of recovery from the tortfeasor. This “first money” right has been summarized as follows:
- Any net third-party recovery up to the amount of past benefits goes to the carrier;