Found in §§ 417.001 to 417.004, one of the Legislature’s primary goals in its 1989 overhaul was to reduce the cost of worker’s compensation insurance and bring more employers into the system. The “first money” concept remained, and the new legislation provided that the total attorney’s fees to which an employee’s attorney could make a claim for may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery. Gary Wickert served on a legislative advisory committee and helped draft § 417.003(d) which for the first time provided:
(d) For purposes of determining the amount of an attorney’s fee under this section, only the amount recovered for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid by the insurance carrier may be considered.
In 1993, the statute was again recodified, with a provision dealing with subrogation in § 417.001(b) and a provision dealing with reimbursement in § 417.002.