Arizona law imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries and bites caused by their dog pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 11-1020 and 11-1025. Section 11-1020 states “injury to any person or damage to any property by a dog while at large shall be the full responsibility of the dog owner or person or persons responsible for the dog when (the) damages were inflicted.” Section 11-1025 states “the owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place … is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten.”
In Spirlong v. Browne, No.1 CA-CV 12-0763 (2014), Defendant Browne rented two rooms in his home to Co-Defendant Mayes who was the owner of two dogs and brought both dogs with him when he moved into Browne’s home. Mayes was solely responsible for caring for the dogs.