First Trap: Timely Intervention/Notice of Lien
[…] But, applying the statute is more akin to driving through a cyclone. Simply stated, the simplicity of subrogating workers’ compensation benefits in Iowa is an illusion riddled with confusing traps and pitfalls that can destroy a workers’ compensation carrier’s subrogation rights. Fortunately, these landmines can be easily side-stepped and avoided by instituting a few simple procedures.
First Trap: Timely Intervention/Notice of Lien
The first trap arises from carriers routinely neglecting to file a notice of lien intervention in the manner and time frame the statute requires. Section 85.22(1) reads as follows:
In order to continue and preserve the lien, the employer or insurer shall, within thirty days after receiving notice of such suit from the employee, file, in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is brought, notice of the lien.
Workers’ compensation claims professionals routinely get e-mails, letters, and phone calls from trial lawyers revealing that the employee has filed a third-party tort suit. In Iowa, this notification triggers a responsibility on the part of the carrier which must be completed in a very short period of time. Within thirty (30) days of receiving notice, the carrier must intervene into the third-party suit, which is the most effective way to give and preserve such notice. Technically, the statute requires that the employer/carrier must file its notice of lien in the office of the clerk of court where the action was brought. Filing an intervention, however, gives the carrier more control in and information from the litigation. It also provides the only known antidote for the second trap.
In enacting § 85.22(1), the legislature intended that the employee or his attorney would give the carrier all the information it would need to comply with its obligation to give notice and intervene. By receiving a copy of the original notice, the employer would have the caption of the third-party suit, the county in which it was filed, and the case number assigned by the clerk of court – everything necessary to prepare a notice of lien and file it.