First Trap: Timely Intervention/Notice of Lien
[…] If approval does not occur, the workers’ compensation commissioner can vacate the settlement upon petition or agreement of the parties. When a contingent settlement is vacated the statute of limitations is tolled from the date of the approval until the date the settlement is vacated. The settlement becomes final if no action is taken to vacate the settlement or to extend the time period for approval within one (1) year from the settlement date.
The problem is that a compromise settlement of a “contested workers’ compensation claim” under § 85.35(3) waives a carrier’s statutory rights to indemnification or subrogation under § 85.22. Section 85.35(9) provides as follows:
(9) Approval of a settlement by the workers’ compensation commissioner is binding on the parties and shall not be construed as an original proceeding. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, 86 and 87, an approved compromise settlement shall constitute a final bar to any further rights arising under this chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, 86, and 87 regarding the subject matter of the compromise and a payment made pursuant to a compromise settlement agreement shall not be construed as the payment of weekly compensation.
The “final bar” language underlined above represents a real risk to the unsuspecting claims professional. It was the subject of a 2003 Iowa Supreme Court decision. In Bankers Standard Ins. Co. v.