Delaware public policy has never allowed a workers’ compensation carrier to subrogate against the employee’s own uninsured motorists’ policy where the employee’s uninsured motorists’ policy expressly prohibits application of underinsured motorists’ coverage to a claim by a workers’ compensation carrier, and where that employee specifically contracted for underinsured motorists’ coverage for himself and his family.[2]
Section 2363 is Delaware’s workers’ compensation subrogation statute. However, § 2363 was amended in 1993 and the Delaware Supreme Court soon thereafter noted that the amendment eliminated the ability of a workers’ compensation carrier to assert a lien against an employee’s UM coverage.[3] Specifically, the statute read, “…reimbursement shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage awarded for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved,” carriers could no longer subrogate against UM/UIM benefits.[4]
The courts have been playing badminton with this issue ever since.