Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC, 477 P.3d 179 (Haw. App. 2020), cert. granted, SCWC-17-0000006, 2021 WL 1924134 (Haw. May 13, 2021).
[…] Moranz sought to challenge this statutory scheme by injecting equitable defenses such as the Made Whole Doctrine that would have permitted her to be fully compensated before the carrier was able to recover anything by way of subrogation Alternatively, she argued that the workers’ compensation carrier needed to prove that her settlement included compensation for special damages paid for by the carrier.
Both the circuit court and the intermediate appellate courts ruled against Moranz. The Court of Appeals reviewed the statutory language of § 386-8 and concluded that it unambiguously authorizes the carrier’s first priority reimbursement. As the court observed, the statute provides that the amount of the lien is, “against the amount of the judgment for damages or settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney’s fee.” Because the language of the statute was clear and unambiguous, the Court of Appeals refused to inject equitable principles that were not incorporated into the statute by the legislature.