[7] A UIM carrier may not exclude benefits to insureds who recover at least the statutorily-mandated minimum liability limits. [8]
In Oklahoma, whether or not exhaustion of third-party liability limits is a requirement for payment under a UIM policy is a gray area that has no crystal clear answer. Section 3636 is clear; “underinsurance is available when “the liability limits … are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons [injured]…”. [9] But it doesn’t address what happens if the insured settles a third-party case for less than the available liability limits.
Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Benefits Subrogation
Section 3636(F) governs uninsured motorist (UM) coverage and provides for subrogation and reimbursement rights as follows:
(F) In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer. Provided, however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor. Provided further, that any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limits as provided in the insured’s own uninsured motorist coverage. Provided further, that if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its insured. Such written notice shall include:
(1) Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred, including copies of all medical bills; and
(2) Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports from all employers and medical providers. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative settlement amount. The uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall then be entitled to the insured’s right of recovery to the extent of such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist coverage.