Ignores Supreme Court Decision Hinting Otherwise
[…] While the decision in Cahoon stated flatly that a compensation carrier is not subrogated to UM/UIM benefits, that case involved UM/UIM payments made under the employee’s personal automobile insurance policy and was decided prior to a 1992 amendment to § 25-5-11(a), referring to “circumstances…creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer.” Clearly, an accident with an UM or UIM tortfeasor creates legal liability on the part of the UM/UIM carrier.