- “There can be no question of liability on the part of the insured”;
[…] The Court further determined that the award of interest originated on January 5, 2012 at the time of Metropolitan’s insured’s sentencing instead of when her guilty plea was entered on September 22, 2011 indicating that in the intervening period Metropolitan’s insured could have attempted to withdraw her guilty plea. The claimant, Dilger, and Metropolitan both appealed the judge’s decision on § 628.46 interest.
Wisconsin Appellant Court stated that a third-party claimant is entitled to § 628.46 interest “when there is clear liability, a sum certain owed, and written notice of both.” The Court stated the purpose of § 628.46 is to discourage insurance companies from creating unnecessary delays in paying claims and to compensate claimants for the value of the use of their money.