Sections
[…] A.B., 766 S.E.2d 751 (W. Va. 2014). For list of acts for which immune see §29-12A-5.
Damage Caps: No limit on economic damages. Non-economic damages limited to $500,000 per occurrence. W. Va. Code §29-12A-6. Complaint must include a demand for a judgment for the damages that the judge in a nonjury trial or the jury in a jury trial finds that the complainant is entitled to be awarded, but shall not specify in the demand any monetary amount for damages sought. W. Va. Code §29-12A-6(a).
State Sovereign Immunity And Tort Liability
Tort Claims Act: Governmental Tort Claims Act. W. Va. Code § 29-12-1 to § 29-12-1 (1957). Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution provides immunity to State. “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” W. Va. Code § 29-12-5 authorizes the purchase of liability insurance covering State “property, activities and responsibilities.”