Sections
[…] W. Va. Code §29-12A-6(a).
State Sovereign Immunity And Tort Liability
Tort Claims Act: Governmental Tort Claims Act. W. Va. Code § 29-12-1 to § 29-12-1 (1957). Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution provides immunity to State. “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” W. Va. Code § 29-12-5 authorizes the purchase of liability insurance covering State “property, activities and responsibilities.” It requires the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management to purchase insurance policies which “shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon this immunity.” Where policy is silent on whether State and its insurer can claim the benefit of immunity, the immunity of the State is determined by the qualified immunity of a public executive official whose acts or omissions give rise to the case. Parkulo v.