Sections
[…] Brogno v. W & J Associates, Ltd., 698 A.2d 191 (R.I. 1997).
Recovery Of Increased Workers’ Compensation Premiums By Employer
Recovery For Increased Premiums? Undecided.
Statute/Case Law: None.
Rule Summary: There is no authority or precedent regarding the attempted recovery of damages for increased workers’ compensation insurance premiums by an employer from a third-party tortfeasor.
Which Workers’ Compensation “Benefits” Can Be Subrogated?
Section 28-35-58 requires the employee to “reimburse the person by whom the compensation was paid to the extent of the compensation paid…”
Section 38-35-32 provides that the Court shall order the insurance company to pay an attorney’s fee to an attorney who has successfully represented an injured worker before the Court. In Rison v.