Sections
[…] No specific requirement to include deductible in demand but the insured must be reimbursed pro-rata any net recovery.
No longer no specific requirement to include deductible in demand but must reimburse insured pro-rata any net recovery.
Uninsured Motorist: Reimburse less pro-rata share of subrogation expenses. § 27-7-2.1(f).
(f) “Whenever, through subrogation, an insurance company or its insurance producer collects a casualty loss from a third party, that company or insurance producer shall, from the funds collected, first pay to the insured the deductible portion of the casualty loss less the prorated share of subrogation expense and only after this retain any funds in excess of the deductible portion of the recovery.”
Diminution of Value