Sections
[…] The court dismissed that argument by indicating that medical expenses and indemnity benefits were also “borne” by the carrier—until such time as there was a third-party recovery and the carrier was reimbursed. Although nurse case management fees are “initially” borne by the carrier, the statute does not say that the carrier is not entitled to reimbursement under Section 43. The employee also argued that such nurse case management fees were not “compensation” as defined in 85A O.S. §2(10). That section defines “compensation as “the money allowance payable to the employee or to his or her dependents and includes the medical services and supplies provided for in Section 50 of this title and funeral expenses.” Section 50 in turn provides:
…the employer shall promptly provide an injured employee with medical, surgical, hospital, optoetric, podiatric, chiropractice and nursing services, reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.