Sections
[…] Because the damage that occurred was to the interior of the building, the agreement to not hold Dickey liable did not hold because it only applied to damage to the roof, not for damage to the interior, that damage was supposed to be covered by Dickey’s general liability insurance.
Criminal Restitution
Oklahoma statute specifically allows a court to award a “victim” restitution paid by a convicted criminal defendant. Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 991f. Although no Oklahoma case law or statute directly addresses an insurer’s right to restitution amounts, a “victim” under the restitution statute is defined as “any person, partnership, corporation or legal entity that suffers an economic loss as a direct result of the criminal act of another person.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 991(f)(2).
Made Whole Doctrine
Oklahoma first considered application of the Made Whole Doctrine in 1996 and with regard to an ERISA Plan. Equity Fire & Cas. Co. v. Youngblood, 927 P.2d 572 (Okla. 1996).