Sections
[…] Blong, 159 N.C. App. 365, 375, 583 S.E.2d 307, 313 (2003).
Investigation
Admissibility of Expert Testimony
Admissibility Standards: Daubert
Case/Statutory Law: State v. McGrady, COA13-330, 2014 WL 211962 (N.C. Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2014); State v. Goode, 461 S.E.2d 631 (N.C. 1995).
Comments: Daubert rejected until 2014. In Goode, court held that the standard depends on reliability, qualifications of expert, and relevancy. However, in McGrady, the Supreme Court finally adopted Daubert.
Pre-Suit Disclosure of Liability Policy Limits in Third-Party Claims
Duty To Disclose: Yes. N.C. Stat. § 58-3-33. Insurer conditionally required to provide information.
Comments: Applies to persons injured by another “where such injury or damage is subject to a policy of nonfleet private passenger automobile insurance.” Written request by certified mail, directed to insurance adjuster.