Sections
[…] C. § 6105.
There are no limits to the liability involving a minor’s driving.
Vandalism. Parents liable for intentional or reckless damage to real or personal property. 10 Del. C. § 3922.
The limits of liability are $5,000.
Child must be under 18-years-old.
Spoliation
Tort of Spoliation: Delaware declines to recognize a separate cause of action for negligent or intentional spoliation. Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center, Ltd., 722 A.2d 1247, 1250 (Del. 1998).
Sanctions: Criminal Penalty: 11 Del. C. § 1269(2), Tampering with physical evidence, states that “a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when … believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent its production or use the person suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”
Adverse Inference: Where a litigant intentionally suppresses or destroys pertinent evidence, an inference arises that evidence would be unfavorable to his case. Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center, Ltd., 722 A.2d 1247, 1250 (Del. 1998).
Statute of Limitations
Personal Property2 Years10 Del.