STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] Krapfl v. Farm Bureau Mutual Ins. Co., 548 N.W.2d 877 (Iowa 1996); Aspelmeier, Fisch, Power, Warner & Engberg v. Allied Group Ins. Co., 556 N.W.2d 805 (Iowa 1996). The two-year personal injury statute of limitations runs from the date of the insured’s accident. 735 I.L.C.S. § 5/13-202.
PIP: Coverage not applicable. Not generally sold in Illinois. No special statute limiting suit or providing credit if PIP is present.
Deductible Reimbursement
Automobile: Pro-Rata. 215 I.L.C.S. § 5/143b provides: “Any insurance carrier whose payment to its insured is reduced by a deductible amount under a policy providing collision coverage is subrogated to its insured’s entire collision loss claim including the deductible amount unless the deductible amount has been otherwise recovered by the insured, but if the deductible amount has been otherwise recovered by the insured it shall not be included in the subrogated loss claim and shall be excluded from the amount of loss pleaded. If the deductible amount is included in subrogated loss claim, the insurance carrier shall pay full pro-rata deductible share to its insured out of net recovery on the subrogated claim. Administrative expenses of the insurance carrier cannot be deducted from the gross recovery, and only incurred expenses of the carrier, such as attorney’s fees, collection fees and adjuster’s fees, may be deducted there from to determine the net recovery. When the insurance carrier is recovering directly from a third-party a claim by means of installments, the insured shall receive his full pro-rata deductible share as soon as such amount is collected and before any part of such recovery is applied to any other use.” Note: Administrative expenses are those incurred as a normal cost of doing business but “incurred expenses” are “out of pocket” expenses related to a specific claim.
Administrative expenses cannot be deducted- only incurred expenses, such as attorney’s fees, collection fees and adjuster’s fees.