STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] Recording Conversations
One-Party Consent: Pursuant to the Security of Communications Act, it is not unlawful for an individual who is a party to or has consent from a party of an in-person or electronic communication to record and or disclose the content of said communication unless the person is doing so for the purpose of committing a tortious or criminal act. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 176.4; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 176.2.
Criminal Restitution
Oklahoma statute specifically allows a court to award a “victim” restitution paid by a convicted criminal defendant. Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 991f. Although no Oklahoma case law or statute directly addresses an insurer’s right to restitution amounts, a “victim” under the restitution statute is defined as “any person, partnership, corporation or legal entity that suffers an economic loss as a direct result of the criminal act of another person.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 991(f)(2).
Health and Disability Insurance
Statute of Limitations: 2 Years. Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 12, § 95.
Subrogation of Medical and Disability Benefits are allowed. Sexton v. Continental Cas. Co., 816 P.2d 1135 (Okla. 1991).