STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] In Deloach v. Houser, 2018 WL 5899080 (Del. Super. 2018), the insurer for an apartment complex joined a suit filed by two tenants against a third tenant who caused a fire. The court affirmed that the Sutton Rule is the rule followed in Delaware.
Spoliation
Tort of Spoliation: Delaware declines to recognize a separate cause of action for negligent or intentional spoliation. Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center, Ltd., 722 A.2d 1247, 1250 (Del. 1998).
Sanctions: Criminal Penalty: 11 Del. C. § 1269(2), Tampering with physical evidence, states that “a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when … believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent its production or use the person suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”
Adverse Inference: Where a litigant intentionally suppresses or destroys pertinent evidence, an inference arises that evidence would be unfavorable to his case. Lucas v. Christiana Skating Center, Ltd., 722 A.2d 1247, 1250 (Del. 1998).
Parental Responsibility
Minor’s Driving.