STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] (c) This section applies regardless of whether the third-party who may be liable for the amount of the deductible is insured or uninsured.”
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.202 provides that the word “action” means “taking various actions such as reasonable and diligent collection efforts, mediation, arbitration, and litigation against a responsible third-party or the third-party’s insurer.”
If “third party may be liable”, the subrogation claim must be brought within one year of payment or must pay insured’s deductible, unless notice given to insured that subrogation will not be pursued. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.204 is only a notice provision.