STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] PIP: No subrogation/reimbursement rights. V.T.C.A. § 1952.155(b) (Eff. 4/1/07). However, V.T.C.A. § 1952.155(c) allows a PIP carrier to subrogate against an uninsured motorist. “Add-On” PIP State.
Deductible Reimbursement
Automobile: No Reimbursement Requirements. However, it does require “action” to recover deductible to be taken unless it gives insured notice within 90 days before statute of limitations runs that it won’t take action. If no such action is taken, and no proper notice is given, the insurer must pay the insured the amount of the deductible. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.204 provides: “Action to Recover Deductible. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code and except as provided by Subsection (b), if an insurer is liable to an insured for a claim that is subject to a deductible payable by the insured and a third-party may be liable to the insurer or the insured for the amount of the deductible, the insurer shall: (1) take action to recover the deductible against the third-party not later than the first anniversary of the date the insured’s claim is paid; or (2) pay the amount of the deductible to the insured. (b) An insurer is not required to take action or pay the amount of the deductible as required by Subsection (a) if, not later than the earlier of the first anniversary of the date the insured’s claim is paid or the 90th day before the date the statute of limitations for a negligence action expires, the insurer: (1) notifies the insured in writing that the insurer does not intend to take further collection actions against the third-party; and (2) authorizes the insured to take further collection actions. (c) This section applies regardless of whether the third-party who may be liable for the amount of the deductible is insured or uninsured.”
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.202 provides that the word “action” means “taking various actions such as reasonable and diligent collection efforts, mediation, arbitration, and litigation against a responsible third-party or the third-party’s insurer.”