STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] Attorney’s Fees/Costs: Apportionment.
Future Credit: Yes, may recover in third-party suit if carrier sues alone.
Auto No-Fault: No.
Dog Bite Laws
Dog owner will be liable if the victim can prove that the owner had knowledge of the dog’s dangerous propensities, was negligent, a leash law was violated, or the owner caused the injury intentionally. V.T.C.A., Health & Safety Code § 822.005.
Employee Leasing Laws
Texas enacted the Texas Staff Leasing Services Act, which addressed the use of leased employees and their employers in Texas. Tex. Lab. Code § 91.001, et seq. In particular, § 91.042 reads as follows:
(a) A license holder (person licensed to provide staff leasing services) may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the license holder’s assigned employees through an insurance company as defined under § 401.011(28) or through self insurance as provided under Chapter 407.
(b) If a license holder maintains workers’ compensation insurance, the license holder shall pay workers’ compensation insurance premiums based on the experience rating of the client company for the first two years the client company has a contract with the license holder and as further provided by the Texas Department of Insurance.
(c) For workers’ compensation insurance purposes, a license holder and the license holder’s client company shall be co-employers. If a license holder elects to obtain workers’ compensation insurance, the client company and the license holder are subject to § 406.034 and § 408.001 (the workers’ compensation statute provisions protecting employers from liability for tortuous acts).
(d) If a license holder does not elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance, both the license holder and the client company are subject to §§ 406.004 and 406.033.
(e) After the expiration of the two-year period under Subsection (b), if the client company obtains a new workers’ compensation insurance policy in the company’s own name or adds the company’s former assigned workers to an existing policy, the premium for the workers’ compensation insurance policy of the company shall be based on the lower of:
(1) the experience modifier of the company before entering into the staff leasing arrangement; or
(2) the experience modifier of the license holder at the time the staff leasing arrangement terminated.
(f) On request, the Texas Department of Insurance shall provide the necessary computations to the prospective workers’ compensation insurer of the client company to comply with Subsection (e). Texas Labor Code § 91.042 (1995).